Willow bark is an ingredient we should all become familiar with but especially if you are suffering from acne. I was introduced to willow bark early in my blogging days when I was still struggling with blemishes. I reviewed Eminence’s Willow Bark Serum because I had such great results. As a DIYer of beauty products, I was excited to find that I could buy Willow Bark Extract and add it to my water based creations. In this post, we’ll discuss all the benefits of willow bark for skin as well as how to use willow bark in DIY skin care.
What is Willow Bark?
Willow bark is exactly what the name implies-it is bark from a white willow tree.
Willow bark contains salicin which is the number one pain reliever ingredient in aspirin. It has been used for pain relief for centuries. However, relieving pain is not it’s only claim to fame. Salicin is also nature’s version of salicylic acid.
I always wondered why I would see DIY acid peels on Pinterest and it consisted of crushed up Tylenol!
Salicin contains natural Tannins and Polyphenols which have astringent and anti-inflammatory properties that help your skin look clearer and smoother.
Willow bark has keratolytic properties, meaning it breaks down dead skin cells and gently exfoliates by dissolving pore-clogging impurities.
Brian Goodwin, from Éminence, says, “The salicin in willow bark is a lipophilic beta hydroxy acid (BHA) that can penetrate skin oil and dissolve blackheads, control future oil production and inhibit bacteria. It has a beautiful pore minimizing effect as well.”
One study showed a significant improvements in wrinkles, pore size and overall health of the skin after just 1 week of consistent use!
According to Lotion Crafter, studies have shown Willow Bark Extract can kill Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes, the two strains of bacteria implicated in the formation of acne.
Benefits of Willow Bark For Skin
- Detoxes pores
- Exfoliates the skin
- Reduces inflammation
- Kills bacteria
- Relieves painful blemishes
- Minimizes fine lines and wrinkles
- Reduces excess oil
- Remedies dull skin
- Minimizes the appearance of pore size
- Does not dry out or irritate skin
Willow Bark for Skin Care DIYs
Willow bark extract can be added to DIY toners, roll on spot treatments, cleansers and serums. While you can use a higher concentration of willow bark in your products, I’m going to stick to a 10% concentration to be safe.
Below I have worked out the proportions depending on what size product you plan to make.
- 5 ounces: 1 TBSP.
- 2 ounces: 1 tsp.
- 1 ounces: 1/2 tsp.
- 10 ml roll on: 1/4 tsp.
Willow Bark Extract is for Every Skin Type!
Other Ingredient Spotlight Posts: